Seales v. State
[…] Of course, any claim subsequently served and filed, should appropriate late claim relief be granted, would need to be served by the duly appointed legal representative, otherwise such would be defective.

Court of Claims Act §10(2) provides that a wrongful death claim by an executor or the administrator of an estate against the State of New York must be served within ninety (90) days of the appointment of the executor or administrator, unless claimant "shall within such time serve upon the attorney general a written notice of intention to file a claim therefor, in which event the claim shall be filed and served upon the attorney general within two years after the death of the decedent. In any event such claim shall be filed and served upon the attorney general within two years after the death of the decedent." Since claimant has not yet been appointed as decedent's legal representative, a claim asserting wrongful death is not yet justiciable.