Seale v. GSK Consumer Health, Inc.
[…] Big Heart Pet Brands, Inc., 510 F. Supp. 3d 903, 915-16, 918-19 (E.D. Cal. 2020). Defendant, however, has waived such a challenge by not presenting any such argument in its papers or at oral argument. See Zamani v. Carnes, 491 F.3d 990, 997 (9th Cir. 2007).

The Court accordingly DENIES Defendant's Motion to Dismiss insofar as it asserts Plaintiff lacks standing regarding the non-elderberry products named in the FAC.

2. Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act Preemption

Defendant next argues that the FDCA preempts Plaintiff's state and common law claims. Specifically, Defendant points to 21 U.S.C. § 379r(a), which prohibits states from "establish[ing] or continu[ing] in effect any requirement ... that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under [the FDCA]." Defendant contends that Plaintiff's claims effectively ask the Court