Seadler v. Marina Bay Resort Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Auto. Ass'n v. Phillips , 775 So. 2d 921, 922 (Fla. 2000) (rejecting rule 9.400 as an independent basis for fees and interpreting the rule to require a movant in an appellate court to "specify the particular contractual, statutory, or other substantive basis for an award of fees on appeal"). Meanwhile, by law, the appellate courts have the authority to construe a statutory or contractual provision to include the payment of appellate attorney's fees only when such a provision allows for the payment of attorney's fees to the prevailing party . See § 59.46, Fla. Stat. ("In the absence of an expressed contrary intent, any provision of a statute or of a contract ... providing for the payment of attorney's fees to the prevailing party shall be construed to include the payment of attorney's fees to the prevailing party on appeal.").

Section 768.79 is not a prevailing-party fee provision; it is a penalty provision. § 768.79(1), Fla. Stat. (referencing "the penalties of this section"); Willis Shaw Express, Inc. v.