Seaco Ins. Co. v. Hyde
[…] App. 325, 743 A.2d 622, cert. denied, 252 Conn. 951, 748 A.2d 299 (2000), which held that while § 31-293a authorizes a co-employee's action alleging negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle against a fellow employee, this exception does not authorize suits against the employer based on a theory of respondeat superior. Id., 332. Thus, pursuant to Szczapa, Hyde, as Torres' conservator, is barred from suing Torres' employer, Millane Nurseries, directly. Torres' only remedy, therefore, rises and falls in a suit directly against his co-employee, Gonzalez-Aguillon.

Section 31-293a provides in relevant part: "If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1." (Emphasis added.)

The undisputed facts relevant to the resolution of this motion for summary judgment are as follows: On July 17, 2000, Gonzalez-Aguillon, an employee of Millane Nurseries, was operating a motor vehicle owned by Millane Nurseries.