explaining that section 553 "provides that real estate taxes may be assessed either to the owner or to a nonowner who is in possession."
[…] Submitted on Briefs.
Decided August 22, 1983.
Appeal from the Superiorr Court, Washington County.
Gladys I. Seaborne, plaintiff, pro se.
Michael E. Povich, Dist. Atty., Bronson Platner, Asst. Dist. Atty., Machias, for defendant.
Before McKUSICK, C.J., and GODFREY, NICHOLS, ROBERTS, VIOLETTE and WATHEN, JJ.
Gladys I. Seaborne sought from the assessors of the Town of Jonesport a 1980 tax abatement for certain real estate located in that town. The assessors rejected her application. Mrs. Seaborne then applied to the Washington County Commissioners pursuant to 36 M.R.S.A. § 844 (1978), which states in pertinent part:
[I]f the assessors refuse to make the abatement asked for, the applicant may apply to the county commissioners . . ., and if they think that he is over-assessed, he shall be granted such reasonable abatement as they think proper . . . ."
The commissioners responded to Mrs.