Seabolt v. Blandford
[…] A financing agreement was signed by Seabolt on August 20, 2009, for the purchase of 6 years and 3 months of military time for $116,031.86.

Before any installment payments were made, Retirement Systems conducted an audit as authorized by 105 KAR 1:330 Section (5)(1), which states:

After the employee has purchased service, the retirement system may recalculate the cost of the service if, upon audit, the retirement system determines that any of the information utilized to calculate the cost of the service was incorrect.
KRS 61.685 provides in part:
[U]pon discovery of any error or omission in system records, the system shall correct all records including, but not limited to, membership in the system, service credit, member and employer contributions, and benefits paid or payable.

Retirement Systems discovered an error in the calculation and, on September 11, 2009, sent Seabolt a letter informing him that the purchase cost would be $119,699.93. An installment purchase contract to purchase the service credit at the increased cost was provided.