Seabolt v. Blandford
[…] Id.

The exhaustion rule is not without exceptions. "These exceptions are: 1) where a regulation is void on its face; or 2) where continuation of the administrative process would be an exercise in futility." Board of Trustees of Kentucky Retirement Systems v. Com., Board of Claims, 251 S.W.3d 334, 339 (Ky.App. 2008). Here, neither exception applies.

The statutory scheme governing Retirement Systems provides for an appeal by a member aggrieved by a final agency action to the Franklin Circuit Court in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B. KRS 61.645(16). KRS 13B.140(1) permits an appeal within the thirty days following the issuance of an administrative final order. In conformity with the exhaustion doctrine, "[a] party may file a petition for judicial review only after the party has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency whose action is being challenged, and within any other agency authorized to exercise administrative review." KRS 13B.140(2).

105 KAR 1:215 establishes the administrative appeals procedure applicable to Retirement Systems. Section 12 provides:

Any affected person aggrieved by a final order of the board may seek judicial review after all administrative appeals have been exhausted by filing suit