NO. 3:18-CV-641-J-32PDB
[…] In a maritime case, "[t]o plead negligence, a plaintiff must allege that (1) the defendant had a duty to protect the plaintiff from a particular injury; (2) the defendant breached that duty; (3) the breach actually and proximately caused the plaintiff's injury; and (4) the plaintiff suffered actual harm." Chaparro v. Carnival Corp., 693 F.3d 1333, 1336 (11th Cir. 2012).
The Rivers and Harbor Act (which Sea La Vie does not cite) provides that it is unlawful to sink or allow to be sunk a vessel in navigable channels. 33 U.S.C. § 409. It is the owner's duty to "commence the immediate removal" of the vessel and "prosecute such removal diligently." Id. "[F]ailure to do so shall be considered as an abandonment of such craft, and subject the same to removal by the United States[.]" Id. If the owner raises the vessel, she may "seek recovery of the expenses from the party responsible for the sinking[.]" Tenn. Valley Sand & Gravel Co. v. M.V. Delta, 598 F.2d 930, 934 (5th Cir. 1979).