Sea Horse Realty & Constr., Inc. v. CitiMortgage, Inc. (In re Sea Horse Realty & Constr., Inc.)
[…] Massachusetts Bonding & Ins. Co. v. Knox, 220 N.C. 725, 727, 18 S.E.2d 436, 438-39 (1942).

Under the doctrine of lis pendens, "[w]hen a person buys property pending an action of which he has notice, actual or presumed, in which the title to it is in issue, from one of the parties to the action, he is bound by the judgment in the action . . . ." Kelley v. CitiFinancial Servs., Inc., 205 N.C. App. 426, 431, 696 S.E.2d 775, 780 (2010) (citations omitted). Further, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §1-118, the notice of lis pendens serves as "constructive notice to a purchaser or incumbrancer of the property affected thereby; and every person whose conveyance or incumbrance is subsequently executed or subsequently registered is a subsequent purchaser or incumbrancer[.]" Id.; N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-118. In Kelley, the North Carolina Court of Appeals ruled that where a deed of trust was conveyed subsequent to a notice of lis pendens, the subsequent purchaser was bound by the judgment from the pending litigation. Id. at 433, 696 S.E.2d at 781; See also Johnson v.