Sea Horse Realty & Constr., Inc. v. CitiMortgage, Inc. (In re Sea Horse Realty & Constr., Inc.)
[…] Id. (citations omitted). Further, "the term 'judicial lien' means lien obtained by judgment, levy, sequestration, or other legal or equitable process or proceeding." 11 U.S.C. § 101(36). Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a), the debtor in possession in a chapter 11 case has the same avoidance powers as a trustee.

In North Carolina, the common law concept of lis pendens has been replaced by the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-116 to 1-120.2. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-116(a), there are three types of actions where valid notice of lis pendens is proper: "(1) Actions affecting title to real property; (2) Actions to foreclose any mortgage or deed of trust or to enforce any lien on real property; and (3) Actions in which any order of attachment is issued and real property is attached." George v. Admin. Office of Court, 142 N.C. App. 479, 482-483, 542 S.E.2d 699, 702 (2001); See also Cutter v. Cutter Realty Co., 265 N.C. 665, 667, 144 S.E.2d 882, 884 (1965). The Supreme Court of North Carolina observed: