SEA CREST DEV. v. ST. PAUL FIRE MARINE INS.
[…] "[n]o suit or action shall be commenced hereunder by any claimant:

* * *

(b) After the expiration of one (1) year following the date on which Principal ceased Work on said Contract, it being understood, however, that if any limitation embodied in this bond is prohibited by any law controlling the construction hereof such limitation shall be deemed to be amended so as to be equal to the minimum period of limitations permitted by such law."

With respect to actions on a payment bond, § 137(4)(b) of the State Finance Law provides that:

"[n]o action on a payment bond furnished pursuant to this section shall be commenced after the expiration of one year from the date on which final payment under the claimant's subcontract became due."

Plaintiffs do not dispute the following facts set forth in Defendant's Statement of Undisputed Facts:

1) Oliveira last performed work under the contracton November 26, 2003;