No. 94-01042.
[…] The respondents challenge the petitioners' allegation of the amount in controversy.
See § 86.011, Fla. Stat. (1993); Spradley v. Doe, 612 So.2d 722 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993).
The supreme court analyzed the issue of the county court's jurisdiction in a construction lien foreclosure case in Alexdex Corp. v. Nachon Enterprises, Inc., 641 So.2d 858 (Fla. 1994). First, the court determined that an inconsistency existed between chapters 26 and 34 after the 1990 amendment to chapter 34. Section 26.012(2)(c) vests exclusive jurisdiction of matters in equity in the circuit courts. The later-enacted section 34.01(4), however, vests equitable jurisdiction in the county court of cases within the jurisdictional amount of the county court, "except as otherwise restricted by the State Constitution or the laws of Florida."
Having noted the inconsistency between the statutes, the court in Alexdex next looked at two sections of the constitution in determining that equity jurisdiction was not limited exclusively to the circuit courts and that a county court was not precluded from hearing matters of equity.