Sea 3 Providence LLC v. City of Providence
[…] See Johnson & Wales College, 448 A.2d at 1279. However, a plaintiff has the burden of proving that an amendment is invalid. Peter Scotti & Associates, Inc., 276 A.3d at 927 (emphasizing that the "'challengers of the amendment, have the burden of proving that it was not made in accordance with a comprehensive plan'") (quoting Camara v. City of Warwick, 116 R.I. 395, 407, 358 A.2d 23, 31 (1976)). An appeal of a zoning ordinance "shall not stay the enforcement of the zoning ordinance, as enacted or amended. . ." Section 45-24-71(a). However, the Court may "grant a stay on appropriate terms, which may include the filing of a bond, and make other orders that it deems necessary for an equitable disposition of the appeal." Id.

III

Analysis

A

Standing