Sea 3 Providence LLC v. City of Providence
[…] Before Sea 3 can execute its proposed expansion plan, it must obtain approval from the appropriate state and other City of Providence agencies. If any state or City of Providence agency required Sea 3 to amend its proposed expansion plan to receive approval, Sea 3 would be prevented from doing so by the Ordinance. Further, the Ordinance prevents Sea 3 from any future expansion.

Since the application was filed before the Ordinance was enacted, the application is subject to the law in effect when the application was submitted. See G.L. 1956 § 45-24-44(c) ("[a]ny application considered by a city or town . . . shall be reviewed according to the regulations applicable in the zoning ordinance in force at the time the application was submitted") (emphasis added).

Sea 3 appealed the enactment of the Ordinance to the Superior Court on February 4, 2022.

II

Standard of Review

Section 45-24-71(a) grants the Superior Court jurisdiction to review "appeal[s] of an enactment of or an amendment to a zoning ordinance[.]" Section 45-24-71(a).