Sea 3 Providence LLC v. City of Providence
[…] The City counters that Sea 3 lacks standing to appeal the enactment of the Ordinance because it is not a legal resident or landowner in Providence and could not be considered an "aggrieved party" as defined under the statute. Further, the City suggests an "aggrieved party" under § 45-24-71 must show a concrete and particularized, actual or imminent injury to the property. The City argues that Sea 3's harm is speculative because its November 3, 2021 DPR application for expansion was approved by the City's Plan Commission and any future modernization efforts are hypothetical.

Section 45-24-71(a) provides, "The appeal may be taken by an aggrieved party or by any legal resident or landowner of the municipality or by any group of residents or landowners whether or not incorporated, of the municipality." This specific statute construes who may appeal quite broadly, going beyond the definition of 'aggrieved party' used for other types of land use appeals. The chapter defines "aggrieved party" as