Sea 3 Providence LLC v. City of Providence
[…] Further, the Ordinance prevents Sea 3 from any future expansion.

Since the application was filed before the Ordinance was enacted, the application is subject to the law in effect when the application was submitted. See G.L. 1956 § 45-24-44(c) ("[a]ny application considered by a city or town . . . shall be reviewed according to the regulations applicable in the zoning ordinance in force at the time the application was submitted") (emphasis added).

Sea 3 appealed the enactment of the Ordinance to the Superior Court on February 4, 2022.

II

Standard of Review

Section 45-24-71(a) grants the Superior Court jurisdiction to review "appeal[s] of an enactment of or an amendment to a zoning ordinance[.]" Section 45-24-71(a). Section 45-24-71 states, in pertinent part:

"(a) An appeal of an enactment of or an amendment to a zoning ordinance may be taken to the superior court for the county in which the municipality is situated by filing a complaint within thirty (30) days after the enactment or amendment has become effective. The appeal may be taken by an aggrieved party or by any legal resident or landowner of the municipality or by any group of residents or landowners whether or not incorporated, of the municipality. . .
"(b) The complaint shall state with specificity the area or areas in which the enactment or amendment does not conform with the comprehensive plan and/or the manner in which it constitutes a taking of private property without just compensation.