SE PROPERTY HOLDINGS, LLC, successor by merger to VISION BANK, Plaintiff v. HENRY W. MACLIN, III, et al., Defendants
[…] See 14 M.R.S. §3575(1)(B)(1).
Third, he was insolvent or, at least became insolvent, when he deeded his fee interest to his wife for no consideration. See 14 M.R.S. §3576. The evidence is overwhelming that the December 26, 2007 deed was a fraudulent transfer. 6.
6. THE REMEDIES
The only real issue in this case is what remedies are available to the plaintiff. The precise issue is whether the plaintiff can obtain a judgment voiding the transfer and a money judgment against Ms. Maclin. At first it appears that it can as 14 M.R.S. §3578(1)(A) provides that a creditor may obtain "... Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim." Section 3579 states that a monetary judgment may be recovered against the "first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made." It appears initially that both remedies should be available as long as the plaintiff is not paid twice for its loss.