Se. Pa. Transp. Auth. v. Volgenau
[…] With regard to the fiduciary duty claim, SEPTA argues that the Individual SRA Defendants "have breached their fiduciary duties of loyalty and care to SRA's public stockholders by favoring Volgenau in the distribution of . . . [Merger] consideration, by ignoring their known fiduciary and contractual duties and by being grossly negligent regarding the requirements of the Certificate. That conduct further renders the . . . [Merger] voidable."

Pl.'s Answering Br. in Opp'n to the SRA Defs.' Mot. for J. on the Pleadings as to Count IV of the Second Am. Compl. at 16.

* * *

By 8 Del. C. § 124: "No act of a corporation . . . shall be invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act . . . but such lack of capacity or power may be asserted . . . [in three defined instances]."