Se. Pa. Transp. Auth. v. Volgenau
[…] SEPTA brings the Complaint as a purported direct class action on behalf of itself and all other similarly situated former common stockholders of SRA. Moreover, although the Complaint initially sought injunctive relief, SEPTA abandoned the effort and the Merger has been consummated.

Compl. ¶ 122-23.

* * *

The SRA Defendants dispute the underlying merits of Count IV, but that is not the basis for their current motion. Instead, the SRA Defendants argue that the claims presented in Count IV fail as a matter of law because they are procedurally barred by 8 Del. C. § 124, which states:

No act of a corporation and no conveyance or transfer of real or personal property to or by a corporation shall be invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act or to make or receive such conveyance or transfer, but such lack of capacity or power may be asserted:
(1) In a proceeding by a stockholder against the corporation to enjoin the doing of any act or acts or the transfer of real or personal property by or to the corporation. . . ;
(2) In a proceeding by the corporation, whether acting directly or through a receiver, trustee or other legal representative, or through stockholders in a representative suit, against an incumbent or former officer or director of the corporation, for loss or damage due to such incumbent or former officer's or director's unauthorized act;
(3) In a proceeding by the Attorney General to dissolve the corporation, or to enjoin the corporation from the transaction of unauthorized business.

Emphasis added.

The SRA Defendants' argument is straightforward. Under 8 Del. C. § 124, a claim that corporate action is "invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power" must be brought as a claim for injunctive relief or as a derivative claim, or it must be a claim initiated by the Attorney General.