Se. Pa. Transp. Auth. v. Volgenau
[…] Those determinations, however, do not prevent SRA's former shareholders from claiming that the Individual SRA Defendants breached their fiduciary duties by causing SRA to take actions violative of rights enshrined in—that most important of corporate contracts—the certificate of incorporation. A corporation could not, for example, implement the common law fiduciary duties of its directors into its certificate of incorporation, and then claim that any direct non-injunctive claims for breach of fiduciary duty are barred by 8 Del. C. § 124.
Moreover, 8 Del. C. § 124 only speaks to the validity of acts by a corporation: "No act of a corporation . . . shall be invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act . . . but such lack of capacity or power may be asserted . . . [in three defined instances]." (emphasis added).