Robert V. Closson, Summers and Shives, San Diego, CA, for Plaintiff.
[…] Proceedings, administrative acts, or hearings necessarily contemplate many different dispute resolution mechanisms. Had Defendant wished to exclude all forms of dispute resolution in their exclusion provision, the language should have been broader. Instead, Defendant specifically limited the exclusion provision's scope to litigation — a definition that, for the reasons described above, only covers disputes arising in a court of law.
Defendant's reliance on California Code of Civil Procedure § 391 is equally unpersuasive. That code provision defines litigation as "any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court." Cal. Civ. Pro. § 391(a). While Defendant places great emphasis on the word "proceeding," Defendant should focus on the phrase "in any state or federal court." Arbitration is not "commenced, maintained or pending" in any state or federal court.