06-CV-6089CJS.
[…] Determination of the parties' intent, however, is unnecessary to resolution of the pending motions. Even if Massachusetts substantive law were applied, rather than federal law, the outcome would be no different. Massachusetts has adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act for Commercial Disputes (the "Massachusetts Act"), Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 251, § 1 et seq., and those terms generally parallel those contained in the FAA. For example, Section 1 of the Massachusetts Act provides that written agreements to arbitrate "shall be valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contact." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 251, § 1. This same language is found in Section 2 of the FAA.
Similarly, as with Section 3 of the FAA, Section 2(d) of the Massachusetts Act authorizes a stay of litigation involving "[a]ny action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration." Mass. Gen.