06-CV-6089CJS.
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 251, § 1. This same language is found in Section 2 of the FAA.
Similarly, as with Section 3 of the FAA, Section 2(d) of the Massachusetts Act authorizes a stay of litigation involving "[a]ny action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 251, § 2(d). See Town of Danvers v. Wexler Constr. Co., Inc., 422 N.E.2d 782, 785 and n. 5 (Mass.App.Ct. 1981). Such a stay is mandated where a party has applied for, or a court has issued, an order compelling arbitration; no other limiting provisions are contained in that section. Id.
Like Section 4 of the FAA, Section 2(a) of the Massachusetts Act permits "a party aggrieved by the failure or refusal of another to proceed to arbitration" to apply for an order compelling arbitration. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 251, § 2(a).