08-04-2021
[…] The State filed a proposed restitution order asserting that the total restitution owed was $29, 014.16. No timely objection to the restitution was filed. Instead, five months later, after S.D. was adjudicated on a new crime, his attorney objected to the restitution based on S.D.'s alleged inability to pay. Following a hearing on the issue in front of a magistrate judge, the superior court issued an order requiring S.D. to pay the full amount of restitution. S.D. now appeals that order.
See AS 11.46.482(a)(1) ("A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree if, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe the person has such a right, with intent to damage property of another, the person damages property of another in an amount of $750 or more.").
See AS 11.46.484(a)(1).
On appeal, S.D. argues that the superior court erred in requiring S.D. to pay restitution to a victim that was an insurance company.