CIVIL 21-00323 JAO-RT
[…] ECF No. 23 ¶ 14. For the purposes of § 12182(b)(2), “[o]perates includes, with respect to a fixed route or demand responsive system, the provision of transportation service by a public or private entity itself or by a person under a contractual or other arrangement or relationship with the entity.” 49 C.F.R. § 37.3. UHC concedes that it is covered by this definition for the purposes of § 12182(b)(2)(C). ECF No. 71 at 5-6 n.4.
Section 12184(a) prohibits discrimination “on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of specified public transportation services provided by a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce.” 42 U.S.C. § 12184(a). Discrimination includes the failure to “provide auxiliary aids and services consistent with the requirements of section 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii) of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 12184(b)(2)(B).