CIVIL 21-00323 JAO-RT
[…] Arizona ex rel. Goddard v. Harkins Amusement Enters., Inc., 603 F.3d 666, 670 (9th Cir. 2010) (citation omitted).
A “fixed route system” is “a system of providing transportation of individuals (other than by aircraft) on which a vehicle is operated along a prescribed route according to a fixed schedule.” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(4). A “demand responsive system” is “any system of providing transportation of individuals by a vehicle, other than a system which is a fixed route system.” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(3).
1. Plaintiff Sufficiently Alleges That She Is Disabled
Plaintiff identifies hearing loss/tinnitus and body/gender dysphoria as disabilities.