09-05-2017
[…] Section 16350, subdivision (b), sets out the rule that a trustee is generally to "allocate to income money received [by the trust] from an entity." However, the trustee must instead "allocate to principal" "[m]oney received in total liquidation of the entity or in partial liquidation of the entity." (§ 16350, subd. (c)(3), italics added.) Because the trust received $304,000 from the Chelsea, the pertinent question in this case becomes: Does this amount constitute a "partial liquidation" of the Chelsea?
The answer to this question depends on which version of section 16350 we apply. Prior to July 18, 2005, section 16350 defined "partial liquidation" of an entity as occurring when "the total amount of money and property received in a distribution or series of related distributions is greater than 20 percent of the entity's gross assets, as shown by the entity's yearend [sic] financial statements immediately preceding the initial receipt." (Former § 16350, added by Stats. 1999, ch. 145, § 5.) In Estate of Thomas (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 711 (Thomas I), this Court interpreted "the total amount of money . . . received in a distribution" to require focus on "the total amount of money received by the trust, not the total amount of an