Scurlock v. City of Coronado
[…] However, former section 65852.2(c)(2)(C) only prohibited local governments from enforcing FAR if it would prevent an ADU of 800 square feet or less. It did not address the current issue, which is whether square footage of an ADU may be considered when determining the FAR for modifications to the primary residence.

As noted, Scurlock also claims that Coronado's inclusion of the square footage of the ADU in its FAR calculation violated former section 65852.2(a)(8). At the time of Scurlock's initial application, that section provided, "The accessory dwelling unit shall not be considered in the application of any local ordinance, policy, or program to limit residential growth." (§ 65852.2, former subd. (a)(8), added by Stats. 2016, ch. 735, § 1.5,italics added.) Scurlock contends "residential growth" includes FAR, so Coronado was prohibited from considering the square footage of the ADU in its FAR calculation.