No. CV 05-4010763
[…] The voting restriction at issue in count seven, which allows the district to be dissolved "after a referendum is conducted by the Board of Commissioners among all Property Owners within the district on the question of whether the District shall be dissolved"; plaintiffs' memorandum, exhibit D, § 161-30A; would not violate the plaintiffs' rights to equal protection or substantive due process under the federal or state constitutions. General Statutes § 7-339s provides in relevant part: "If any special services district is dissolved pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the board of commissioners of such district shall proceed to wind up the affairs of such district as of the end of the then current fiscal year of such district. If, after the dissolution of a special services district, such district shall have liabilities, whether fixed or contingent, the legislative body of the municipality in which such district was located shall have the authority to impose, in addition to the regular municipal levy, a levy on the real property within such district, in the same manner as is provided for the determination of such levy by the board of commissioners of such district in the ordinance establishing such district, for as many years as any such liabilities shall remain outstanding, and such levy shall be calculated to produce enough revenues to satisfy and release such liabilities as they become due . . ." In the event of dissolution, the municipality, therefore, would have the authority to impose a levy on the properties within the district for the payment of any outstanding liabilities of that district at the time of dissolution.