No. CV 05-4010763
[…] They contend that General Statutes § 7-148(c)(3)(A) "clearly identifies `the encouragement of private commercial development' as a `public use or purpose.'" Defendants' memorandum, p. 12. They also reiterate their arguments set forth with regard to count one that the town had the authority to issue the general obligation bonds. They further note that the town has the authority under the General Statutes to create and maintain the types of facilities for which the bonds will raise financing. See General Statutes § 7-148(c)(6)(A)(i) (granting municipalities the power to "(i) [e]stablish, lay out, construct, reconstruct, alter, maintain, repair, control and operate [ inter alia] . . . libraries, parks, playgrounds . . . recreation places . . . public gardens, markets . . . parking lots and other off-street parking facilities, and any and all buildings or facilities necessary or convenient for carrying on the government of the municipality . . ." and "(ii) (granting municipalities the power to [c]reate, provide for, construct, regulate and maintain all things in the nature of public works and improvements").