No. CV 05-4010763
[…] They further argue that General Statutes § 7-148 and the West Hartford town charter grant authority to municipalities to use their property to support private economic development activities. They contend that the encouragement of private development is a public purpose and that municipalities are authorized to construct and maintain parking facilities, government buildings, public works and improvements.
General Statutes § 7-148 provides in relevant part, "(c) Powers. Any municipality shall have the power to do any of the following, in addition to all powers granted to municipalities under the Constitution and general statutes:
(3) Property. (A) . . . [H]old, . . . lease, sell, manage, transfer, release and convey such real . . . property or interest therein absolutely or in trust as the purposes of the municipality or any public use or purpose, including that of education, art, ornament, health, charity or amusement, cemeteries, parks or gardens, or the erection or maintenance of statues, monuments, buildings or other structures, or the encouragement of private commercial development, require. Any lease of real . . . property or any interest therein, either as lessee or lessor, may be for such term or any extensions thereof and upon such other terms and conditions as have been approved by the municipality . . ." (Emphasis added.)
The defendants offer evidence to dispute only one factual allegation of count one.