No. CV 05-4010763
[…] Accordingly, any issues of fact relating to these contentions are outside the scope of the pleadings and therefore are irrelevant and insufficient to establish a genuine issue of material fact. See Collum v. Chapin, supra, 40 Conn.App. 453 ("the mere existence of a factual dispute apart from the pleadings is not enough to preclude summary judgment").
With regard to the plaintiffs' first argument, that "the district will undertake a long-term financial obligation in violation of . . . General Statutes § 7-339n(d)," the court notes that § 7-339n provides in relevant part, "the ordinance establishing . . . a [special services] district shall confer upon such district such of the following powers as are provided in the ordinance . . . (d) to borrow money, provided any obligation incurred for this purpose shall be discharged not more than one year after it was incurred . . ." (Emphasis added.)