No. CV 05-4010763
[…] The plaintiffs further contend that the defendants failed to follow the process required by chapter 132 of the General Statutes, thereby rendering their acts with respect to the Blue Back Square development ultra vires. This allegation is included in count one. Nevertheless, the allegations in the complaint do not establish that the Blue Back Square development falls with the class of municipal development activities governed by that chapter. General Statutes § 8-187(4) defines "development project" as "a project conducted by a municipality for the assembly, improvement and disposition of land or buildings or both to be used principally for industrial or business purposes and includes vacated commercial plants . . ." (Emphasis added.) Chapter 132, to which the definitions in § 8-187 apply, therefore contemplates use of a municipality's eminent domain power to acquire and use land for economic development projects. See Kelo v.