Nos. 52935, 52938.
[…] Nothing in the record and nothing PACCAR raises in its cross-appeal persuades us the circuit court has erred. Costs not directly affected by fluctuations in productivity are, by definition, "fixed" costs. J. White R. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code, supra, § 7-13, p. 235 (1972). The point is denied. The circuit court's award of $537,125.00 "reasonable overhead" is affirmed.
IV
Section 512.160(4), RSMo, provides that when a judgment is affirmed "for part of the sum of which judgment was rendered by the trial court, such part of said judgment shall bear lawful interest from the date of the rendition of the original judgment in the trial court". On July 6, 1984, the trial court awarded Scullin Steel $1,091,860.00 as reasonable overhead. With this opinion, we affirm $537,125.00 of that judgment. In accordance with § 512.160(4), the latter amount shall bear lawful interest from July 6, 1984, the date of the original judgment.