No. 307713
[…] There was also no admissible testimony at the evidentiary hearing regarding this issue. Therefore, this Court is unable to determine whether any interim accountings disclosing appellant's fees were furnished to appellees before March 16, 2010, without objection. If so, then appellees are precluded from objecting to those accountings in accordance with the limitations period imposed under the trust agreement, which in the absence of judicial supervision, governed its administration. MCL 700.7201(2).
Additionally, appellees may also be barred from objecting to certain accountings under MCL 700.7905(1)(a), which provides a limitations period of one year to claim breach of trust where the trustee "sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust and informed the trust beneficiary of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding." In the absence of the accountings or testimony regarding this issue, however, we cannot ascertain whether appellant adequately informed appellees of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust as required to invoke the one-year time limitation period.