C. A. N22A-11-007 JRJ
[…] Appeal Bd., 2004 WL 772067, at *2 (Del. Super. Apr. 5, 2004).
(7) Scull concedes that her appeal was filed late but argues that it only happened because she received the NOD late. Under Delaware law, notice that is "correctly addressed, stamped and mailed is presumed to have been received by the party to whom it was addressed." The NOD was mailed to Scull at her address of record with the DOL. Scull has not provided any evidence to suggest an error or wrongdoing on the part of the DOL.
PAL of Wilmington v. Graham, 2008 WL 2582986, at *4 (Del. Super. June 18, 2008).
(8) Under 19 Del. C. § 3320(a), the Board has broad discretion to consider an appeal and may, "on its own motion, affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal;" however, in the context of "untimely appeals, such discretion is exercised rarely and primarily in cases of administrative error that has the effect of depriving a claimant the opportunity to file a timely appeal."
Hefley v. Unemployment Ins.