B220166 c/w B221256
[…] Appellants contend the jury's special verdict on the first question was erroneous as a matter of law because Hernandez admitted he violated the 55 mph speed limit for the operation of a tractor trailer on the highway. They assert the trial court should have vacated the judgment on the special verdict, entered a partial judgment of "Yes" on question No. 1, and instructed the jury to make findings on question No. 2 and any other pertinent parts of the special verdict. We disagree.
Under Vehicle Code, section 40831, "[i]n any civil action[,] proof of speed in excess of any prima facie limit . . . at a particular time and place does not establish negligence as a matter of law but in all such actions it shall be necessary to establish as a fact that the operation of a vehicle at the excess speed constituted negligence." In other words, driving in excess of the speed limit does not, standing alone, establish negligence. In addition, appellants agreed to the jury instruction and the special verdict form on this issue.