Sculco v. Zoning Board of Westerly, 97-0564 (1998)
[…] Caswell v. George Sherman Sand and Gravel Co., Inc., 424 A.2d 646, 647 (R.I. 1981) (citing, Apostolou, 120 R.I. at 507, 388 A.2d at 824-25). The reviewing court "examines the record below to determine whether competent evidence exists to support the tribunal's findings." New England Naturist Ass'n. Inc. v. George, 648 A.2d 370, 371 (R.I. 1994) (citing Town of Narragansett v. International Association of Fire Fighters, AFL-CIO, Local 1589, 119 R.I. 506, 380 A.2d 521 (1977)).

Special Use Permit

The Board's power to grant a special use permit emanates from § 45-24-57, which provides: "A zoning ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter shall provide that the zoning board of review shall: (A) Have the following powers and duties: . . . (5) To authorize, upon application, in specific cases, special use permits, pursuant to § 45-24-42 (A), where the zoning board of review is designated as a permit authority for special use permits,. . . ."

Section 45-24-42 provides:

"45-24-42. General provisions — Special use permits.

— A zoning ordinance shall provide for the issuance of special use permits, which shall be approved by the zoning board of review. The ordinance shall: