Scudder v. Owens
[…] 5. Scudder is presently in the process of his appeal as of right in the state courts of Alabama, as statutorily recognized, Ala. Code § 12-22-130 ("A person convicted of a criminal offense in the circuit court or other court from which an appeal lies directly to the Supreme Court or Court of Criminal Appeals may appeal from the judgment of conviction to the appropriate appellate court."), and thereafter, may chose to file a Rule 32 petition collaterally attacking his convictions and sentences.