CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:19-CV-00035-KDB-DCK
[…] See Stillwell Enters., Inc. v. Interstate Equip. Co., 266 S.E.2d 812, 817 (N.C. 1980) (extending § 6-21.2's "evidence of indebtedness" to "any printed or written instrument, signed or otherwise executed by the obligor(s), which evidences on its face a legally enforceable obligation to pay money.") Here, because the Containment Agreement is a contract that places on Kaco the obligation to pay SCSI for services rendered, it constitutes a written instrument evidencing a legally enforceable obligation to pay money. See also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 6-21.6(e) (noting that "[n]othing in this section shall in any way make . . . invalid attorneys' fee provisions in consumer contracts or in any note, conditional sale contract, or other evidence of indebtedness that is otherwise governed by N.C. GEN. STAT. § 6-21.2.").
Accordingly, SCSI is entitled to recover attorneys' fees in addition to the principal amount of its recovery together with interest and costs upon a proper motion detailing and supporting such fees.