Scrocca v. Ashwood Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] See OCGA § 13–2–2.

When courts construe contracts, the primary purpose is ascertaining the parties' intent:

[C]ourts should ascertain the parties' intent after considering the whole agreement and interpret each of the provisions so as to harmonize with the others. That is, in construing contracts, it is important to look to the substantial purpose which must be supposed to have influenced the minds of the parties, rather than at the details of making such purpose effectual.
Freeman v. Smith, 324 Ga.App. 426, 435(2), 750 S.E.2d 739 (2013) (citation omitted). See also OCGA § 13–2–3 (“The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the intention of the parties.”). One canon of contract construction is that “[w]ords generally bear their usual and common signification.” OCGA § 13–2–2(2). Another canon of construction is that “words are given meaning by their context.”