No. X07 CV02 0078111S
[…] On Wednesday, February 2, 2000, two days after the temporary bracing was removed from the east side of the HRSG, Martino was directed to remove the bracing from the west side. While the braces were being removed from the west side, the HRSG collapsed, resulting in the deaths of Wayne Most and Kevin Winslow, and injuries to Robert Fitch, Jr. and George Scrivener, all BVCI employees working on the Milford Project.
The exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act, § 31-284(a), provides, in relevant part, as follows: "An employer who complies with the requirements of . . . this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained . . ." In Jett v. Dunlap, 179 Conn. 215, 425 A.2d 1263 (1979), the Connecticut Supreme Court recognized a narrow exception to the exclusivity provision of the Act.