No. 2-16-0490
[…] However, respondent ignores the fact that the support order is directed against petitioner, so it is petitioner that the trial court would have to have personal jurisdiction over to enforce the order. We do not see anything in section 201 that would require the trial court to have personal jurisdiction over the party against whom the judgment is not directed. ¶ 16 Moreover, respondent also ignores the fact that she meets one of the criteria enumerated in the statute. Section 201 states that a court of this state has jurisdiction where "the individual submits to the jurisdiction of this State by consent in a record, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 22/201 (West 2014). On March 13, 2014, respondent filed her petition to vacate registration of the order. No objection to Illinois exercising personal jurisdiction over respondent was filed on or before this date.