No. 2-16-0490
[…] Section 606 of the Act (750 ILCS 22/606 (West 2014)) states, "A nonregistering party seeking to contest the validity or enforcement of a registered support order in this State shall request a hearing within the time required by Section 605." 750 ILCS 22/606 (West 2014). Section 605 specifies that a hearing must be requested within 20 days. 750 ILCS 22/605 (West 2014). Any issue not raised in respondent's first motion to vacate was thus not timely. We also note section 608, which states, "Confirmation of a registered support order, whether by operation of law or after notice and hearing, precludes further contest of the order with respect to any matter that could have been asserted at the time of registration." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 22/608 (West 2014). ¶ 22 In short, respondent cannot relitigate any issue she already raised, and it is too late to raise any new issues.
¶ 23 C. Voidness
¶ 24 Respondent asserts that the trial court's order registering the support order is void.