No. 2-16-0490
[…] App. 3d 945, 961 (2010). Hence, as the trial court noted, any issue raised in respondent's earlier motions to vacate, which were resolved adversely to respondent and not appealed, meet the criteria for the application of the doctrine of collateral estoppel. Such issues cannot now be relitigated; if respondent wished to contest the trial court's earlier rulings, the proper avenue would have been to appeal its rulings on the earlier motions (particularly the first one). ¶ 21 Moreover, any issue not raised in respondent's earlier motions to vacate is time barred. Section 606 of the Act (750 ILCS 22/606 (West 2014)) states, "A nonregistering party seeking to contest the validity or enforcement of a registered support order in this State shall request a hearing within the time required by Section 605." 750 ILCS 22/606 (West 2014). Section 605 specifies that a hearing must be requested within 20 days. 750 ILCS 22/605 (West 2014). Any issue not raised in respondent's first motion to vacate was thus not timely.