No. 2-16-0490
[…] Bruso by Bruso v. Alexian Brothers Hospital, 178 Ill. 2d 445, 451 (1997). We cannot read into a statute a condition or limitation that is not present in that plain language. Gaffney v. Board of Trustees of the Orland Fire Protection District, 2012 IL 110012, ¶ 56. If we were to require the trial court to have personal jurisdiction over the nonregistering party, we would be adding that condition to the statute. ¶ 15 Respondent points to section 201 of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (Act) (750 ILCS 22/201 (West 2014)) in support of her claim that the trial court could not register the judgment without having personal jurisdiction over her. That section states, in pertinent part, "In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to determine parentage of a child, a tribunal of this State may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individuals guardian or conservator if" the individual meets any of a number of criteria set forth in the statute.