No. 2-16-0490
[…] (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 22/201 (West 2014). On March 13, 2014, respondent filed her petition to vacate registration of the order. No objection to Illinois exercising personal jurisdiction over respondent was filed on or before this date. The petition itself does not mention personal jurisdiction as it pertains to respondent. Under such circumstances, we hold that, assuming arguendo that personal jurisdiction over respondent was required, respondent's act constituted the "filing [of] a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction." Id. ¶ 17 Section 2-301 of the Code explains the process through which a party may contest personal jurisdiction, providing, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear, a party may object to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person, either on the ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service
of process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a motion to quash service of process. Such a motion may be made singly or included with others in a combined motion, but the parts of a combined motion must be identified in the manner described in Section 2-619.1. Unless the facts that constitute the basis for the objection are apparent from papers already on file in the case, the motion must be supported by an affidavit setting forth those facts." 735 ILCS 5/2-301 (West 2014).It continues: "If the objecting party files a responsive pleading or a motion (other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear) prior to the filing of a motion in compliance with subsection (a), that party waives all objections to the