INDEX NO. 654358/2012
[…] To the extent that the Capella Parties urge this court to appoint a referee at Screen Media's cost to oversee Screen Media's compliance with its discovery obligations, this simply is not warranted. Pursuant to CPLR § 3104, "[u]pon the motion of any party or witness on notice to all parties or on its own initiative without notice, the court in which an action is pending may by one of its judges or a referee supervise all or part of any disclosure procedure" (CPLR § 3104 [a]).