JUDITH SCRASE, Appellant, v. RICHARD SCRASE; EDNA SCRASE; JOSE FIMBRES; AND OLGA FIMBRES, Respondents.
[…] Judith now appeals.
On appeal, Judith argues that the district court's order granting attorney fees and costs should be vacated because she did not bring her ex parte petition to harass the respondents. "The decision to award attorney fees is within the sound discretion of the district court and will not be overturned absent a manifest abuse of discretion." Kahn v. Morse & Mowbray, 121 Nev. 464, 479, 117 P.3d 227, 238 (2005) (internal quotation marks omitted). NRS 18.010(2)(b) allows the district court to award attorney fees to a prevailing party "when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim. . . or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." "The court shall liberally construe the provisions of [NRS 18.010(2)(b)] in favor of awarding attorney's fees in all appropriate situations," and "[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that the court award attorney's fees pursuant to [NRS 18.010(2)(b)] ... in all appropriate situations to punish for and deter frivolous or vexatious claims and defenses." Id. "For purposes of NRS 18.010(2)(b). a claim is frivolous or groundless if there is no credible evidence to support it." Rodriguez v. Primadonna Co., 125 Nev. 578, 588, 216 P.3d 793, 800 (2009).