No. 94,395
[…] Sullins v. American Medical Response of Okla., Inc., 2001 OK 20, ¶ 17, 23 P.3d 259, 263.
Sullins, supra note 12, 2001 OK at ¶ 17, 23 P.3d at 263 ; Community Bankers Ass'n. of Okla. v. Okla. State Banking Bd., 1999 OK 24, ¶ 26, 979 P.2d 751, 757.
Haney v. State of Okla., 1993 OK 41, 850 P.2d 1087, 1089.
See County Bd. of Supervisors of Platte County v. Breese, 105 N.W.2d 478, 484 (Neb. 1960).
¶ 10 The statutory right asserted by the class finds its genesis in the terms of § 4804. The right can be no broader than that intended by the Legislature. Here legislative intent is clearly reflected in the pertinent statutory language which provides:
If buildings insured against loss by fire, and situated within this state , are totally destroyed by fire, the company shall not be liable beyond the actual value of the insured property at the time of the loss or damage, and if it shall appear that the insured has paid insurance premiums on an amount in excess of said actual value, the insured shall be reimbursed the proportionate excess of premiums paid on the difference between the amount named in the policy and said actual value. . . . [Emphasis added.]
What is not reflected in the class representative's understanding of the relevant statutory language is that the right to reimbursement being asserted is conditioned upon the insured property's total destruction by fire.