Scottsdale Ins. Co. v. Wild Horse Trading Co.
[…] Under Montana law, Scottsdale argues, these alleged misrepresentations preclude coverage. Defendants argue that Wild Horse made no misrepresentations to Scottsdale, and even if it truthfully represented information to the insurer that later became inaccurate, those representations were not material to the coverage provided. Defendants again have the better argument.

A. Montana Code Annotated § 33-15-403

The parties agree that Montana Code Annotated § 33-15-403, which defines representations in an insurance contract application, resolves this dispute. However, they disagree as to its proper application here. Under § 33-15-403(1), “[a]ll statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy . . . or in negotiations for an insurance policy . . . by or on behalf of the insured . . . are considered representations.” The statute further states:

Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements preclude a benefit and allow rescission under the policy or contract if:
(a) the representations are fraudulent;