03-07-2023
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, Ethics Standards for Neutral Arbitrators in Contractual Arbitration, std. 7(c)(2).)
If a party seeks to disqualify an arbitrator based on a disclosure made under section 1281.9, subdivision (a), that party must do so within 15 days after service of the disclosure. (§ 1281.91, subd. (b)(1).) A party who fails to disqualify a neutral arbitrator within the 15-day time limit waives the right to disqualify the arbitrator. (§ 1281.91, subd. (c).) Section 1281.91, subdivision (c) also prohibits service of a notice of disqualification "after a hearing of any contested issue of fact relating to the merits of the claims or after any ruling by the arbitrator regarding any contested matter." (Ibid.) "If a party is 'aware that a disclosure is incomplete or otherwise fails to meet the statutory disclosure requirements,' the party 'cannot passively reserve the issue for consideration after the arbitration has concluded.'" (Cox v. Bonni (2018) 30 Cal.App.5th 287, 306 (Cox).)