03-07-2023
[…] B. The Trial Court Properly Denied Appellants' Motion to Vacate the Arbitration Award
1. The Neutral Arbitrator Timely Disclosed All Information Required Under the CAA
The CAA requires a neutral arbitrator to disclose "all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial ...." (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).)
Regarding other employment opportunities, "the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose whether or not he or she has a current arrangement concerning prospective employment or other compensated service as a dispute resolution neutral or is participating in, or, within the last two years, has participated in, discussions regarding such prospective employment or service with a party to the proceeding." (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(1).)