Scottsdale Ins. Co. v. Geebo LLC
[…] The Estate first cites Wisconsin's wrongful death statute, Wis.Stat. § 895.04. This statute allows the personal representative of a deceased person to bring a wrongful death action. § 895.04(1). It also specifically addresses the settlement of wrongful death cases in which the interests of minor children are involved by providing that “[e]very settlement in wrongful death cases in which the deceased leaves minor children under 18 years of age shall be void unless approved by a court of record authorized to act hereunder.” § 895.04(2).

The Estate also relies on Wis.Stat. § 807.10(2), which similarly restricts the private settlement of claims in which minors have interests. Section 807.10(2) provides that:

A cause of action in favor of or against a minor may, without the commencement of an action thereon, be settled by the guardian, if the guardian is represented by an attorney, with the approval of the court appointing the guardian, or by the guardian ad litem with the approval of any court of record. An order approving a settlement or compromise under this subsection and directing the consummation thereof shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of the court.

Based on these two statutes, the Estate argues that any potential settlement between it and Scottsdale is unenforceable because it never received court approval. (ECF No. 51 at 9.) Scottsdale offers a series of response arguments, but none change the plain wording of the applicable statutes.