Scottsdale Ins. Co. v. Geebo LLC
[…] The Estate also argues that Scottsdale has failed to allege the elements of an enforceable settlement agreement because there was no meeting of the minds and Scottsdale did not accept the Estate's settlement officer in the mode and manner required by the demand. (ECF No. 51 at 11-15.) Because the Court will grant the Estate's motion based on state statutory grounds, it need not reach this argument.

The Estate first cites Wisconsin's wrongful death statute, Wis.Stat. § 895.04. This statute allows the personal representative of a deceased person to bring a wrongful death action. § 895.04(1). It also specifically addresses the settlement of wrongful death cases in which the interests of minor children are involved by providing that “[e]very settlement in wrongful death cases in which the deceased leaves minor children under 18 years of age shall be void unless approved by a court of record authorized to act hereunder.” § 895.04(2).

The Estate also relies on Wis.Stat. § 807.10(2), which similarly restricts the private settlement of claims in which minors have interests. Section 807.10(2) provides that: