CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:11-cv-143 CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 5:08-cr-347
[…] Not even Scott disputes what happened at the hearing or what was revealed at the hearing. Scott asserts that his attorney told him that "Judge Alvarez only asked the juror one question that being was there any contact during the trial? And that was it and the so called hearing was terminated." His attorney also told him "that the contact was initiated by the juror through several e-mails soon after the conclusion of [Scott's] trial." Here, the Court only regrets that it is now necessary to expend judicial resources to address Scott's § 753(b) claim. That statute states in relevant part:
Dkt. No. 1 at p. 22.
Dkt. No. 1 at p. 21.
(b) Each session of the court and every other proceeding designated by rule or order of the court or by one of the judges shall be recorded verbatim by shorthand, mechanical means, electronic sound recording, or any other method, subject to regulations promulgated by the Judicial Conference and subject to the discretion and approval of the judge. The regulations promulgated pursuant to the preceding sentence shall prescribe the types of electronic sound recording or other means which may be used. Proceedings to be recorded under this section include (1) all proceedings in criminal cases had in open court; (2) all proceedings in other cases had in open court unless the parties with the approval of the judge shall agree specifically to the contrary; and (3) such other proceedings as a judge of theThe Court has reviewed the statute, and nothing in the statute required the Court to record the hearing because the hearing was held in chambers and the parties did not request that the hearing be recorded. This conclusion is squarely supported by Fifth Circuit precedent:
court may direct or as may be required by rule or order of court as may be requested by any party to the proceeding.
This assignment of error is tangentially related to the assignment of error that the charge conference which took place in chambers was not reported. There was no request that it be reported and the statute, 28 U.S.C.A. § 753(b), requires only that proceedings in open court be reported.