Scott v. United States
[…] ORS § 124.100(6). It is unclear whether Scott has sent a copy of the complaint to the Oregon Attorney General. In reply, the United States argues that the Court should dismiss the complaint because Scott did not serve the Oregon Attorney General within thirty days of filing suit, citing Bishop v. Waters. (Def.'s Reply Br. Pl.'s Resp. (“Def.'s Reply”) at 3, ECF No. 74); seeBishop v. Waters, 380 P.3d 1114 (Or. Ct. App. 2016). The Oregon legislature amended ORS § 124.100, effective January 1, 2020, to remove the thirty-day service requirement. See Or. Laws 2019, ch. 345, § 1. Now, “[f]ailure to mail a copy of the complaint or pleading is not a jurisdictional defect and may be cured at any time prior to entry of judgment.” ORS § 124.100(6).

B. Analysis

1. Person with a Disability

The United States argues that Scott has not adequately pled that Batt was a “person with a disability,” as defined by statute, and thus not a “vulnerable person.” (Def.'s Mot. at 5-8.) The Court agrees.