Scott v. United States
[…] Id. at 212 (simplified). “[T]he law of the state where the injury occurred is controlling.” Sullivan v. U.S. Dep't of Navy, 365 F.3d 827, 832 (2004) (citations omitted). Thus, the question before the Court is whether Scott has alleged factual content that allows the Court to draw the reasonable inference that a private person would be liable to Scott under Oregon law.

Oregon Revised Statutes (“ORS”) § 124.100(2) provides that “[a] vulnerable person who suffers injury, damage or death by reason of physical abuse . . . may bring an action against any person who has caused the physical . . . abuse or who has permitted another person to engage in physical . . . abuse.” The statute defines a “vulnerable person” and “physical abuse.”