Civil Action 4:22-CV-0006
[…] He does allege the placement was retaliatory.
Even if the placement of Mr. Riley into a cell with Plaintiff was retaliatory, that decision still falls under the DFE. Even taking as true the allegations in Plaintiff's Brief in Opposition that the decision was made because Defendant's Bodge and O'Kane decided to use unauthorized disciplinary procedures to punish Plaintiff, and the move was a form of unsanctioned discipline, that decision still falls under the DFE. (Doc. 23, p. 11). 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a) provides that the United States' liability under the FTCA cannot be premised on “the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty . . . whether or not the discretion involved be abused.” Thus, taking as true that Defendants Bodge and O'Kane did abuse their discretion regarding cell assignments and used it as a form of retaliation against Plaintiff, or that they used it as a form of unsanctioned discipline, the DFE still applies.