CIVIL ACTION NO. 09-872.
[…] Plaintiff's failure to exhaust her administrative remedies as to this specific claim deprives this court of jurisdiction to consider the claim and, as such, it will be dismissed.
Turning to plaintiff's Louisiana law retaliatory discharge claim, the facts are different, but the result is the same. Plaintiff clearly listed retaliation as a claim on her LCHR charge, but fails to show that she provided prior written notice to Turner of her intent to file suit pursuant to La.R.S. 23:303(c). For this reason, plaintiff's state law retaliatory discharge claim must also be dismissed.
La.R.S. 23:303(c) states that "[a] plaintiff who believes that he or she has been discriminated against, and who intends to pursue court action shall give the person who has allegedly discriminated written notice of this fact at least thirty days before initiating court action, shall detail the alleged discrimination, and both parties shall make a good faith effort to resolve the dispute prior to initiating court action.
Turner's motion asserts that plaintiff's claim under Louisiana's whistleblower claim should be dismissed. La.R.S. 23:967 provides, in part, that
[a]n employer shall not take reprisal against an employee who in good faith, and after advising the employer of the violation of the law: