CIVIL ACTION NO. 09-872.
[…] Plaintiff does not demonstrate that any prior statutory notice was provided to Turner.
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(d). The court assumes that, to the extent plaintiff alleges sexual harassment, such claim would be brought under Title VII, rather than the ADA or LEDL, though plaintiff fails to address the applicable law as to any such claim.
Barnes v. Levitt, 118 F.3d 404 (5th Cir. 1997) citing Dollis v. Rubin, 77 F.3d 777, 781 (5th Cir. 1995), Johnson v. Bergland, 614 F.2d 415, 417 (5th Cir. 1980).
La.R.S. 23:303(c) states that "[a] plaintiff who believes he or she has been discriminated against, and who intends to pursue court action shall give the person who has allegedly discriminated written notice of this fact at least thirty days before initiating court action, shall detail the alleged discrimination, and both parties shall make a good faith effort to resolve the dispute prior to initiating court action."