Cr. A. No. IN85-10-1782, (ID No. 85006330DI).
[…] C. § 4204 (k) (1974). Thus, the Court was authorized to impose a sentence upon Mr. Scott that included § 4204(k).
The Court's Application of 11 Del. C. § 4204 (k) .
Mr. Scott contends that the Court misapplied 11 Del. C. § 4204 (k) because it applied this statute to an eighteen-month sentence. He argues that § 4204(k) is applicable only to sentences of less than one year or to sentences that are the statutory maximum available for the crime.
The current version of 11 Del. C. § 4204 (k)(3), as amended on July 9, 1997, provides:
The provisions of [subsection (k)] shall be applicable only to sentences of imprisonment at Level V for 1 year or less, or to sentences of imprisonment at Level V which are equal to the statutory maximum Level V sentence available for the crime or offense.
Therefore, Mr. Scott argues, because the sentence imposed by the Court exceeds one year, but is not the maximum sentence available for the offense, the imposition of § 4204(k) was improper.