Cr. A. No. IN85-10-1782, (ID No. 85006330DI).
[…] Mr. Scott subsequently violated his probation five times: on December 5, 1996, on December 5, 1997, on June 12, 1998, on September 22, 1999 and finally on October 25, 2000. The sentence imposed by the Court for the October 25, 2000 violation is the sentence at issue before the Court. On that date the Court revoked Mr. Scott's probation and sentenced him to Level Five supervision for eighteen months to be served pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4204 (k).
Section 4204(k) empowers the court to impose a sentence that precludes ". . . any form of early release, good time, furlough, work release, supervised custody or any other form of reduction or diminution of sentence. . . ."
Mr. Scott claims that the imposition of § 4204(k) on his sentence is illegal because at the time of his original sentence, § 4204(k) did not authorize the Court to make a nonmandatory sentence mandatory. In the alternative, he alleges that the Court misapplied 11 Del.