E2023-00339-CCA-R3-PC
[…] II. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Petitioner also argues that the evidence adduced at trial was insufficient to sustain his conviction. Petitioner did not raise this issue on direct appeal but argued it at his October 17, 2022 post-conviction hearing. In its order denying relief, the post-conviction court held that such an argument was an inappropriate basis for post-conviction relief. We agree. An evidentiary error is not a cognizable claim for post-conviction relief. See T.C.A. § 40-30-103 ("Relief under this part shall be granted when the conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgement of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States."); see also Workman v. State, 868 S.W.2d 705, 711 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993) ("It has long been established in this jurisdiction that a petitioner may not litigate the sufficiency of the evidence in a post-conviction suit.") (citations omitted).