1 CA-CV 22-0581
[…] She filed an amended complaint against the State in March 2019, alleging that she was fired in retaliation for filing the report against Bigthumb.
¶9 The State moved to dismiss Scott's complaint, arguing Scott failed to allege any facts sufficient to support a retaliatory termination claim under the AEPA. Specifically, the State argued that Scott's incident report alleged only that Bigthumb violated the Department's policies, not the Arizona Constitution or state statutes. See A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii) (an employee has a claim for wrongful termination under the AEPA only if the employee is terminated in retaliation for her disclosure that the employer "has violated, is violating or will violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state"). In its August 2019 minute entry, the court found that Scott stated a claim for relief and denied the State's motion to dismiss. But after the parties failed to file a joint scheduling report, the court dismissed Scott's claims without prejudice in April 2021.