22A-CR-849
[…] Sutton v. State, 167 N.E.3d 800, 801 (Ind.Ct.App. 2021) (quoting Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007)).
[¶17] Possession of methamphetamine is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-6.1(a), which provides: "[a] person who, without a valid prescription or order of 7 a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses methamphetamine (pure or adulterated) commits possession of methamphetamine[.]"
[¶18] Possession of marijuana is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-11, which provides: "[a] person who . . . knowingly or intentionally possesses (pure or adulterated) marijuana . . . commits possession of marijuana . . . a Class B misdemeanor, except as provided in subsections (b) through (c)." Subsection (b)(1) of the marijuana possession statute provides that the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if "the person has a prior conviction for a drug offense[.]"