22A-CR-849
[…] [¶18] Possession of marijuana is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-11, which provides: "[a] person who . . . knowingly or intentionally possesses (pure or adulterated) marijuana . . . commits possession of marijuana . . . a Class B misdemeanor, except as provided in subsections (b) through (c)." Subsection (b)(1) of the marijuana possession statute provides that the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if "the person has a prior conviction for a drug offense[.]"
[¶19] Finally, possession of paraphernalia is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-8.3(b)(1), which provides: "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally possesses an instrument, a device, or another object that the person intends to use for . . . introducing into the person's body a controlled substance . . . commits a Class C misdemeanor. In Indiana, "[a] person engages in conduct 'knowingly' if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so." Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b).