Scott v. State
[…] Those warnings are specified in article 38.22, § 2(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 2(a)(1)-(5) (West 2018) (listing the warnings as 1) the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all, 2) any statement may be used against him at his trial, 3) the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and during any questioning, 4) the right to have a lawyer appointed if one cannot be afforded, and 5) the right to terminate the interview at any time). Yet, the lynchpin of article 38.22, § 3(a) is custodial interrogation. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 3(a) (stating that "[n]o oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless . . . "). Statements uttered when the speaker is not in custody are not within the scope of the article. See Norman v. State, No. 07-18-00218-CR, 2019 Tex. App. LEXIS 6690, at *9 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Aug. 1, 2019, no pet.)