Joseph Pastquinel Scott, Appellant v. The State of Texas, Appellee
[…] See Olivo v. State, 918 S.W.2d 519, 522 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). In addition, the trial court has certified that this is a plea-bargain case and that Scott has no right of appeal. See Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(a)(2), (d).
Second, to the extent that Scott's notice of appeal can be construed as a request for DNA testing under Article 64.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, we lack jurisdiction over this matter. That statute provides a convicted person the opportunity to request forensic DNA testing. However, the request must be presented to the "convicting court." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.01(a-1) ("A convicted person may submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence that has a reasonable likelihood of containing biological material. The motion must be accompanied by an affidavit, sworn to by the convicted person, containing statements of fact in support of the motion."). Scott was tried and convicted in the Bell County 426th District Court, not in the Third Court of Appeals, so any motion for DNA testing must be filed in the Bell County 426th District Court.