04-30-2020
[…] State v. Williams, 401 Md. 676, 687 (2007). Whether reasonable articulable suspicion exists depends on the "totality of the circumstances[.]" United States v. Cortez, 449 U.S. 411, 417-18 (1981) (citations omitted). Reasonable articulable suspicion, an "elusive concept" that the United States Supreme Court "has deliberately avoided reducing [] to a uniform set of legal rules[,]" is "a less demanding standard than probable cause[.]" State v. Rucker, 374 Md. 199, 212-13 (2003) (quotation marks and citations omitted).
Md. Code Ann., Transportation ("Transp.") Art. § 21-604, titled, "Use of signals required to indicate turns, lane changes, and starts or stops of vehicles" provides in subsection (c) that "[a] person may not, if any other vehicle might be affected by the movement, turn a vehicle until he gives an appropriate signal in the manner required by this subtitle." The cases of Best and Brice are directly on point.
In Best, Best was stopped by the police for making a right-hand turn without signaling.