04-30-2020
[…] Appellant asserts three additional reasons that the suppression court erred. He argues that it is unclear whether Transp. § 21-604(c) applies to him because it does not specifically include U-turns in its prohibitions. He also argues that using his left-hand turn signal "would not have made a difference in preventing an accident" nor would it have given approaching vehicles "the opportunity to adjust their driving to avoid a collision[.]" Lastly, he argues that he did not violate § 21-604(c) because he did not violate the turn signal requirement of § 21-604(d), which requires use of a turn signal "during at least the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning," and because the break in the median in which he pulled his car was less than 100 feet long. These arguments are without merit.
First, it is clear from the plain language used in § 21-604(c) and from its title that it applies to all turns, regardless of direction. See Lockshin v.