Scott v. State
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979) (emphasis in original). In this exercise, we bear in mind that that the finder of fact has the ability to choose among differing inferences that might possibly be made from a factual situation. That is the fact-finder's role, not that of an appellate court." Smith v. State, 415 Md. 174, 183 (2010) (Quotation marks, citations and ellipsis omitted).

Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), § 5-101(v) of the Criminal Law Article, defines "possess" as "to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons." The "evidence must show directly or support a rational inference that the accused did in fact exercise some dominion or control over the prohibited . . . drug in the sense contemplated by the statute, i.e., that the accused exercised some restraining or direct influence over it." State v.