No. 13-08-315-CR
[…] Article 38.22 sets forth the various requirements that the State must meet before a statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation will be admitted at trial. Nguyen v. State, No. PD-0888-08, 2009 WL 1873488, at *4-5 (Tex. Crim. App. July 1, 2009). These are:(1) "an electronic recording" of the statements must have been made;
(2) "prior to the statement but during the recording the accused [was] given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section (2) . . . and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waive[d] any rights set out in the warning; "
(3) under section 3(a), it must be shown that "the recording device was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and has not been altered; "
(4) there has been an identification of all the voices on the recording; and