No. 05-02-00770-CR.
[…] We affirm the trial court's judgment. Appellant was charged with and convicted of aggravated robbery. He contends in his first issue that the jury charge at punishment contained a misstatement of the parole law applicable to his case. Because appellant had been convicted of an offense listed in article 42.12, section 3g(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the trial court should have instructed the jury about good conduct time and its effect on appellant's parole eligibility. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 4(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). In particular, the jury charge should have instructed the jury that if appellant were sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he would not become eligible for parole "until the actual time served equal[ed] one-half of the sentence imposed or 30 years, whichever [was] less, without consideration of any good conduct time he may earn." Id. The jury charge, however, did not mention good conduct time. At trial, appellant's counsel did not object to the jury charge.